Connect with us

Editorial

Headies Awards 2023 Winners | See Full List

Updated

on

Headies Awards 2023 Winners | See Full List

We at hipupmusic.com have decided to bring you the full lists and winners of headies awards which took place on Sunday, September 3, 2023, the 16th edition of the prestigious Headies Award was held in Atlanta, Georgia, U.S

What is Headies Awards?

The Headies is a music awards show established in 2006 by the Hip Hop World Magazine of Nigeria to recognize outstanding achievements in the Nigerian music industry. The annual ceremony features performances by established and promising artists.

Check out the full list & winners of headies awards 2023 below.

Headies Awards 2023

Next Rated Award:

  • Young Jonn
  • Seyi Vibez
  • Asake (WINNER)
  • Victony
  • Spyro

Best Recording of The Year:

  • Burna Boy – Alone Victony,
  • Tempoe – Soweto (WINNER)
  • Omah Lay – I’m a mess
  • Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
  • Davido, SSC – Stand Strong
  • Tems – No Woman, No Cry

Producer of The Year :

  • Magicsticks – Sungba Remix
  • Pheelz – Electricity
  • Andre Vibez, London – Calm Down
  • Tempoe – Soweto
  • Kel P – Kpe Paso
  • Rexxie – Abracadabra Remix (WINNER)

Songwriter of The Year:

  • Simi – Royal
  • Omah Lay – I’m a mess
  • Tems – Lift me Up
  • Burna Boy – Alone
  • BNXN – In my mind
  • Wizard Chan – Earth Song

Best RnB Single:

  • Burna Boy, Ed Sheeran – For my mind
  • Ckay – Mmadu
  • Dami Oniru – Just 4 U
  • Preye – Red Wine Chike,
  • Flavour – Hard to find
  • Simi, Fave – Loyal

Best Rap Single:

  • Reminisce – Hustle
  • Ladipoe – Big Energy
  • Blaqbonez – Back in Uni
  • Psycho YP – Bando Diaries
  • OdumoduBlvck – Declan Rice
  • Jeriq, Phyno – My Bro
RECOMMENDED:  Are you confused about downloading music? Find answers to your questions

Best Alternative Song:

  • Wizard Chan – Earth song
  • Cruel Santino – Final champion
  • Basketmouth, The Cavemen – The Traveller
  • Boj, Moliy, Mellissa – In a loop
  • Flavour – Game Changer (Dike)
  • Obongjayar – Tinko Tinko (WINNER)

Best Vocal Performance (Female):

  • Niniola – Memories Simi – Loyal
  • Liya – Adua Remix
  • Waje – In Between (WINNER)
  • Preye – Red wine
  • Dami Oniru – Just 4 U

Best Vocal Performance (Male):

  • Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
  • Ric Hassani – My only baby
  • Magixx – Love Don’t Cost A Dime
  • Chike – Spell Remix
  • Praiz – Reckless
  • Wande Coal – Kpe Paso

Best Music Video:

  • Blaqbonez, Perliks – Back in Uni
  • TG Omori – PBUY
  • Director Pink – Spell Remix
  • Director K – Common Person
  • TG Omori – Bandana
  • Director K – Calm Down (WINNER)

Best Collaboration :

  • Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix
  • BNXN, Kizz Daniel, Seyi Vibez – Gwagwalada
  • Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
  • Spyro, Tiwa Savage – Who’s Your Guy Remix (WINNER)
  • Pheelz, Davido – Electricity
  • Wande Coal, Olamide – Kpe Paso

Best Street-Hop Artiste:

  • Rexxie, Naira Marley, Skiibii – Abracadabra
  • Seyi Vibez – Chance (Na Ham) (WINNER)
  • Asake – Joha
  • Poco Lee, HotKid – Otilo Zlatan,
  • Young Jonn – Astalavista
  • Mohbad – Peace

Afrobeats Single of The Year The nominees are:

  • Burna Boy – Last Last (WINNER)
  • Ayra Starr – Rush
  • Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
  • Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
  • Spyro – Who’s Your Guy
  • Ruger – Asiwaju
RECOMMENDED:  The Best Amapiano Artists You Need To Know

Headies Viewers’ Choice:

  • Ruger – Asiwaju
  • Victony, Tempoe – Soweto (WINNER)
  • Fireboy DML, Asake – Bandana
  • Ayra Starr – Rush
  • Asake – Terminator
  • Mavins – Overloading (Overdose)
  • Crayon – Ijo (Laba Laba)
  • Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
  • Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
  • Pheelz, Davido – Electricity

Best West African Artiste of The Year :  

  • Gyakie (Ghana)  
  • Black Sherif (Ghana)  (WINNER)
  • The Therapist (Liberia)  
  • Camidoh (Ghana)

Best East African artiste of the year:

  • Zuchu
  • Diamond Platnumz (WINNER)
  • Rayvanny
  • Eddy Kenzo
  • Hewan
  • Gebreworld

Best North African Artiste of The Year:  

  • Marwa Loud (Morocco)  
  • Wegz (Egypt)  
  • El Grande Toto (Morocco)  (WINNER)
  • Soolking (Algeria)

Best Southern African Artiste of The Year:  

  • AKA (South Africa)
  • Nasty C (South Africa)  
  • Costa Titch (South Africa)
  • Uncle Waffles (South Africa)  
  • Focalistic (South Africa)  
  • DJ Tarico (Mozambique)

Best Central African Artiste of The Year:  

  • Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)  
  • Gaz Mawete (DR Congo)  
  • Matias Damiaso (Angola)
  • Emma’A (Gabon)  
  • Libianca (Cameroon) (WINNER)

Best RnB Album:

  • Johnny Drille – Home
  • Chike – The Brother’s Keeper (WINNER)
  • Praiz – Reckless
  • Waje – Waje 2.0
  • Dami Oniru – Matter of Time
  • Simi – To Be Honest

Best Alternative Album:

  • Basketmouth – Horoscopes
  • BOJ – Gbagada Express
  • Obongjayar – Some Nights I Dream of Doors
  • Cruel Santino – Subaru Boys: Final Heaven
  • Somadina – Heart of The Heavenly Undeniable
  • Native Sound System – Native World

Best Rap Album:

  • Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only (WINNER)
  • Show Dem Camp – Palmwine Music Vol. 3
  • Blaqbonez – Young Preacher
  • Psycho YP – YPSZN3
  • Vector – TESLIM
  • Jeriq – Billion Dollar Dream
RECOMMENDED:  Most Talked About South African Amapiano Artists

Album of The Year:

  • Burna Boy – Love, Damini
  • Asake – Mr. Money With The Vibe (WINNER)
  • Rema – Rave & Roses
  • Omah Lay – Boy Alone
  • Victony – Outlaw
  • Davido – Timeless

Song of The Year:

  • Rema – Calm Down
  • Burna Boy – Last Last (WINNER)
  • Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
  • Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
  • Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
  • Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix

Best Female Artiste:

  • Tems
  • Simi
  • Tiwa Savage
  • Ayra Starr (WINNER)

Best Male Artiste:

  • Asake
  • Rema
  • Kizz Daniel
  • Ruger
  • Omah Lay
  • Burna Boy

African Artiste of The Year:  

  • Rema (Nigeria)  (WINNER)
  • Burna Boy (Nigeria)  
  • Marwa Loud (Morocco)  
  • Black Sherif (Ghana)  
  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Lyricist on The Roll:

  • Ladipoe – Clowns
  • Vector – Clowns
  • Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only (WINNER)
  • Alpha Ojini – Vigilante Bop
  • A-Q – Family First
  • Tec (Show Dem Camp) – Live Life

Best Inspirational Single:

  • Davido, SSC – Stand Strong
  • Limoblaze, Lecrae, Happi Music – Jireh (My Provider)
  • Victor Thompson, Ehiz D Greatest – This Year
  • Neon Adejo – Eze Ebube (WINNER)
  • Nathaniel Bassey, Mercy Chinwo – Tobechukwu
  • Victoria Orenze – I Get Backing

Digital Artiste of The Year:

  • Burna Boy
  • Ayra Starr
  • Rema (WINNER)
  • Omah Lay
  • Kizz Daniel
  • Asake

International Artiste of the Year:

  • Drake
  • Future
  • Selena Gomez (WINNER)
  • Don Toliver
  • Ed Sheeran
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *